admin@richmondcofe.n-yorks.sch.uk | 01748 822104 

You are here: About Us » Governors
Search

Janet Probert

Chair of Governors

Appointed by the Local Authority

Full Voting Member. 

Term of Office - 1st September 2015 - 1st August 2019.

You can contact the Chair of Governors by post -

Richmond C of E Primary School

Frances Road

Richmond

DL10 4NF

01748 822104 (please leave a message if not available)

                  

Governors

Our governing body is currently made up of 12 people, representing the local authority, the diocese, elected parents and members of school staff.

The governors have a general responsibility for the effective management of the school, acting within the framework set by legislation, in order to provide the best possible education for the children.

The day to day management lies in the hands of our head teacher and her team of staff.

We always act in the best interests of the school and the children. If you are interested in becoming a governor then please feel free to talk to members of the current governing body.

The Headteacher and the Ex-Officio have an ongoing term of office. All remaining governors serve a four year term of office with the exception of parents and staff governors who serve a three year term before needing to seek re-election or re-appointment.

Governor meetings are generally held once a term, in addition to the various committee meetings.

Our governing body has two main committees:

Progress & Achievement Committee - This oversees the school’s support for learning, curriculum design and monitoring pupil outcomes. Reports are regularly written by subject leaders covering these areas and submitted to Governors. Please see the curriculum pages to read these.

Enabling Committee - This oversees the school’s financial, people and capital asset management.

Please see here for further information on which committees governors sit on, their attendance record and also the classes and subject areas they are linked with.

Sharon McCormack

Parent Governor

Term of Office - 1st November 2015 - 31st October 2018

Vice Chair of the Enabling Committee

 

 

Gillian Lunn

Foundation Governor

Appointed by the Diocese of West Yorkshire and the Dales

Full Voting Member.  Term of office - 15th February 2015 - 14th February 2019.

Vice Chair of the Progress and Achievement Committee.

 

 

Liz Chambers

Foundation Governor

Appointed by The Diocese of West Yorkshire and the Dales.

Full Voting Member.  Term of Office - 27th January 2016 - 26th January 2020.

Chair of the Progress and Achievement Group.

 

Rev John Chambers

Ex Officio

Appointed by The Diocese of West Yorkshire and the Dales.

Full Voting Member.

Sits on the Enabling Committee.

 

Wendy Pritchard

Co-opted Governor

Full Voting Member.  Term of Office - 9th March 2015 - 2th March 2019.

Chair of the Enabling Committee.

 

Lynne Barron

Staff Governor

Full Voting Member.  Term of Office - 28th November 2016 - 27th November 2019

Sits on the Progress and Achievement Committee..

Maxine Price

Acting Executive Headteacher

Full Voting Member.

Sits on the Enabling Committee.

Gemma Orchard

Parent Governor

Full Voting Member.  Term of Office - 1st June 2015 - 31st May 2018..

Sits on the Progress and Achievement Committee. 

 

Dianne Mousley

Clerk to Governors

Appointed by the Local Authority.

Lorraine Taylor

Co-opted Governor

Full Voting Member

Sits on Enabling Committee

 

 

Christine Chatterton

Co-opted Governor

Full Voting Member

Term of Office - 21 March 2016 - 20 March 2020

Sits on the Progress and Achievement Committee.

 

Sue Adsett

Vice Chair of Governors

Additional Governor

Appointed by the Local Authority

Full Voting Member

Term of Office - 1 Sept 2015 - 31 Aug 2019

Sits on the Enabling Committee.

 

 

Copyright 2017 by Richmond C of E Primary School   |  Privacy Statement   |   Parent View   |  Site by Purple Creative Studio